Privacy policy

Cyberklass.com, mobile applications, and its sub-domains (hereinafter referred to as the "Sites") are powered by Blockpro Technologies Limited (hereinafter referred to as "Blockpro" or the “Company”). Blockpro may provide its services via mobile applications, websites or any other platforms. The mobile applications, websites or any other platforms may be collectively referred as the “Sites”. Access to and use of the contents and services provided on the Sites shall be subject to the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions which are set out below (hereinafter referred to as the "Privacy Policy"). The terms “User” and “Users” herein refer to all individuals and/or entities accessing and/or using the Sites at any time, whether in Hong Kong or elsewhere, for any reason or purpose.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or use any of cyberklass.com, mobile applications, and its sub-domains powered by Blockpro Technologies Limited. We pledge to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, we will ensure compliance to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by Users on the Sites, its sub-domains, any other websites, media platforms or applications. We will not release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant User(s) of the Sites (whether registered or not) except to the authorized persons listed under below titled “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”. 

Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Policy carefully to have an understanding of our policies and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by the Users on the Sites. This Privacy Policy is applicable to both registered and non-registered Users, and the provisions herein may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended from time to time. If Users have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, they should first contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section. 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Sites, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Sites, we may collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Sites, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Sites, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Sites.

Additionally, when you register, make a purchase or attempt to register or make a purchase through the Sites, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (if you are purchasing from the Sites), and email address. We refer to this information as “Order Information” or “Registration Information”, accordingly. 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information, Order Information and Registration Information. In the course of using the Sites, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services offered by the Sites, it may be necessary for Users to provide us with their personal information and/or data. Although Users are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the Sites, we will not be able to render certain services on the Sites in the event that Users fail to do so.

Our purposes for collection of information and data on the Sites include but are not limited to the following:

The daily operation of the services provided to Users; to identify Users who have participated in class, posted materials, messages, photos, views or comments or such other information (collectively “Information”) on the Sites; to identify Users who have viewed the Information posted on the Sites; to provide Users with services; to verify the identity of Users who have used services provided by the Sites; to handle and follow up service calls, enquiries, requests and complaints; to provide Users with event information, marketing and promotional materials; to identify Users who have enjoyed their benefits as members of the Sites by participating in classes or sessions that use our Sites; to provide Users with platforms and forum for recording participation, posting photos, sharing and discussing their insights in respect of services or products related to education; to allow members of the Sites to enjoy their benefits as members by enrolling for special events hosted by us; to contact Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to the Users’ account maintained with us (if any), and/or regarding notifications and confirmation in connection with their uses of any of the services offered by us via the Sites; to design, develop and improve products and services provided to Users; to compile and analyze aggregate statistics about the Users’ use of the Sites and service usage by the Users for the our  internal use; to facilitate us to use the Users’ personal data for purposes relating to the provision of services offered by us and marketing services, special events and/or promotions of us and/or our clients; to enforce the Terms and Conditions and other rights of us; to comply with legal obligations and as otherwise agreed by Users as required or permitted by applicable law; for any other purposes relating to the purposes stated above.

If the User is under the age of 13, we strongly recommend him/her to seek prior consent from a person with parental responsibility for him/her, e.g. parent or guardian, who may contact us and register the User as a member of the Sites. 

We strive to only collect personal data which is necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out hereinabove. If we require the use of Users’ personal data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, we may request the Users’ prescribed consent to the same. If User is a minor, the prescribed consent should be given by his/her parent or guardian.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud, and more generally to improve and optimize our Sites (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Sites, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

DISCLOSURE OR TRANSFER OF DATA

We agree to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following. We may share your Personal Information with instructors for educational purposes, third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Sites, you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may disclose or transfer your Personal Information to a third party if we sell, transfer, divest, or disclose all or a portion of our business or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding. Such third party will have to comply with the appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Personal Information collected via the Sites may be transferred, stored and processed in any country in which we operate. By using the Sites, Users are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized us to disclose and/or transfer their personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including Personal Information) outside of the Users’ country.

 

MARKETING MATERIALS

We may from time to time send to Users of the Sites, by way of emails and/or short message service (SMS) notifications, newsletters, marketing and promotional materials and information regarding us or our third-party advertisers’ products, services and the like based on the personal information and data that the Users have provided to us. We may use Users’ data in direct marketing and we require the Users’ consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that: the name, log-in ID and password, contact details, age, sex, date of birth, country of residence, nationality of Users, educational institution, marks, and grades held by us from time to time may be used by us and/or its authorized personnel or staff in direct marketing. We will inform the Users if we receive any money or other property in return for providing the data to the other persons. Suitable measures are implemented to make available to such members the options to “opt-out” of receiving such materials. In this regard, Users may choose to sign up or unsubscribe for such materials by logging into their user profile or clicking on the automatic link appearing in each newsletter/message or contacting us at enquiry@cyberklass.com. Such “opt-out” as mentioned above will not affect Users’ ability to receive from us fundamental notifications and correspondence (not of marketing or promotional nature) in relation to the use of the services provided by us, including without limitation those sent pursuant to the Terms and Conditions.

We will not use your personal data for direct marketing purposes without your consent. Subject to your consent, we may use your personal data for direct marketing in accordance with the terms and conditions provided to you upon collection of your personal data. You may withdraw your consent any time in by writing to enquiry@cyberklass.com.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements in our Sites that we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

    FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

    GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

    BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES, APPLICATIONS, PLATFORMS

The Sites may provide links to other websites / media platforms / applications which are not owned or controlled by Blockpro. Personal information and data from Users may be collected on these other websites / media platforms / applications when Users visit such websites / media platforms / applications and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when Users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Sites which grants Users access to another website / media platforms / applications, the protection of Users’ personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites / media platforms / applications. 

Non-registered Users who gain access to the Sites via their accounts in online social networking tools (including but not limited to Facebook or Google) or their own institutional accounts are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and such Users’ personal data which they have provided to those networking tools or institutional sites may be obtained by us and be used by us and the authorized persons in and outside of the User’s country for the purpose of providing services and marketing materials to the Users. 

If a User logins to any Sites with his/her Facebook account, we will collect and store the User’s personal profile and information, such as User’s name, profile picture, gender, friend list, which the User has chosen to make available to the Sites. If a User logins to any Site with his/her Google account, we will collect such User’s email address associated with his/her Google account and store such email address in our system as an unique identifier which will be combined with other personal data of such User collected by us when he/she uses services provided by us. If a User logins to any Site with their institutional account, we will collect such User’s email address associated with his/her institutional account and store such email address in our system as an unique identifier which will be combined with other personal data of such User collected by us when he/she uses services provided by us. These Users are deemed to have consented to us and its authorized personnel’s access and use of their personal data so obtained for the purposes as stipulated in the provisions of the Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Sites. Users are reminded that this Privacy Policy grants no protection to Users’ personal information and data that may be exposed on websites / media platforms / applications / institutions other than the Sites, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites / media platforms / applications / institutions. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policy of such other websites / media platforms / applications / institutions. For the avoidance of doubt, we assume no responsibility or liability for Users’ use of such other websites / media platforms / applications.

 

SECURITY

The security of Users’ personal information and data is important to us. We will always strive to ensure that Users’ personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access. We have implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect, and secure Users’ personal information and data. 

All personal information and data provided by Users are only accessible by our authorized personnel or authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected, unless Users request us to cease to hold the same or terminate his/her membership account with us. Such request may render us unable to further provide its services, information and/or promotional materials for your benefit in the future. Registered Users should safeguard their unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential and never share these details with anyone. 

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by Users to the Sites, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect Users’ personal information and data against unauthorized access, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts and services that we might have with you (for example if you are using the app to engage in class, or  if you are make an order through the Sites), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site or use any of our services, we will maintain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

MINORS

The Sites is not intended for individuals under the age of 13.

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, please contact us by e-mail at enquiry@cyberklass.com.